×

United States District Courts and Their Counties

( 16 votes, average: 4.4 out of 5)
What do you think about this article? Rate it using the stars above and let us know what you think in the comments below.
District of Alabama District of Montana
District of Arizona District of Nebraska
District of Alaska District of Nevada
District of Arkansas District of New Hampshire
District of California District of New Jersey
District of Colorado District of New Mexico
District of Columbia District of New York
District of Connecticut District of North Carolina
District of Delaware District of North Dakota
District of Florida District of Ohio
District of Georgia District of Oklahoma
District of Guam District of Oregon
District of Hawaii District of Pennsylvania
District of Idaho District of Puerto Rico
District of Illinois District of Rhode Island
District of Indiana District of South Carolina
District of Iowa District of South Dakota
District of Kansas District of Tennessee
District of Kentucky District of Texas
District of Louisiana District of Utah
District of Maine District of Vermont
District of Maryland District of Virgin Islands
District of Massachusetts District of Virginia
District of Michigan District of Washington
District of Minnesota District of West Virginia
District of Mississippi District of Wisconsin
District of Missouri District of Wyoming


Middle District of Alabama (Eleventh Circuit)



Eastern Division covers the counties of Chambers, Lee, Macon, Randolph, Russell, Tallapoosa
Court Schedule: At Opelika

Northern Division covers the counties of Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Chilton, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery, Pike
Court Schedule: At Montgomery

Southern Division covers the counties of Coffee, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston
Court Schedule: At Dothan

Northern District of Alabama (Eleventh Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Talladega
Court Schedule: At Anniston

Jasper Division covers the counties of Fayette, Lamar, Marion, Walker, Winston
Court Schedule: At Birmingham

Middle Division covers the counties of Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Marshall, Saint Clair
Court Schedule: At Gadsden

Northeastern Division covers the counties of Cullman, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Morgan
Court Schedule: At Decatur or Huntsville

Northwestern Division covers the counties of Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale
Court Schedule: At Florence

Southern Division covers the counties of Blount, Jefferson, Shelby
Court Schedule: At Birmingham; Grand Jury-last Tues. of each month unless Tbes. Is a holiday, men the next day; Criminal Trials-First Mon. of the second month following Grand Jury reporting

Western Division covers the counties of Bibb, Greene, Pickens, Sumter, Tuscaloosa
Court Schedule: At Tucaloosa

Southern District of Alabama (Eleventh Circuit)

Northern Division covers the counties of Dallas, Hale, Marengo, Perry, Wilcox
Court Schedule: At Selma as the need arises

Southern Division covers the counties of Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Washington
Court Schedule: At Mobile regularly

 TOP

District of Alaska (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the state of Alaska
Court Schedule: At Anchorage, Fairbanks, Juneau, Ketchikan and Nome
 TOP

District of Arizona (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the state of Arizona
Court Schedule: At Flagstaff, Phoenix, Prescott, Tucson and Yuma: Continuous session as the court may order
 TOP

Eastern District of Arkansas (Eighth Circuit)

Jonesboro Division covers the counties of Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph
Court Schedule: At Jonesboro

Eastern Division covers the counties of Cross, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, Saint Francis, Woodruff
Court Schedule: At Helena

Northern Division covers the counties of Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone
Court Schedule: At Batesville

Pine Bluff Division covers the counties of Arkansas, Chicot, Cleveland, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln
Court Schedule: At Pine Bluff

Western Division covers the counties of Conway, Faulkner, Lonoke, Perry, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, Saline, Van Buren, White, Yell
Court Schedule: At Little Rock

Western District of Arkansas (Eighth Circuit)

El Dorado Division covers the counties of Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Columbia, Ouachita, Union
Court Schedule: At El Dorado, as the court may order

Fayetteville Division covers the counties of Benton, Madison, Washington
Court Schedule: At Fayetteville, as the court may order

Fort Smith Division covers the counties of Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Polk, Scott, Sebastian
Court Schedule: At Fort Smith, as the court may order

Harrison Division covers the counties of Baxter, Boone, Carroll, Marion, Newton, Searcy
Court Schedule: At Harrison, as the court may order

Hot Springs Division covers the counties of Clark, Garland, Hot Spring, Montgomery, Pike
Court Schedule: At Hot Springs, as the court may order

Texarkana Division covers the counties of Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Sevier
Court Schedule: At Texarkana, as the court may order
 TOP

Central District of California (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura
Court Schedule: At Los Angeles, Santa Ana and Riverside in continuous session

Eastern District of California (Ninth Circuit)

Fresno Division covers the counties of Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus, Tulare, Tuolumne
Court Schedule: At Fresno, in continuous session (Civil, Criminal and Miscellaneous)

Sacramento Division covers the counties of Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, Yuba
Court Schedule: At Sacramento, in continuous session (Civil, Criminal and Miscellaneous)

Northern District of California (Ninth Circuit)

Oakland Branch covers the counties of Alameda, Contra Costa
Court Schedule: At Oakland, in continuous session (Civil and Criminal)

San Francisco Office covers the counties of Alameda, Contra Costa
Court Schedule: At San Francisco, in continuous session (Civil, IP, Securities, Capital habeas district wide)

San Francisco Office covers the counties of Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Sonoma
Court Schedule: At San Francisco, in continuous session (Civil and Criminal)

San Jose Branch covers the counties of Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz
Court Schedule: At San Jose, in continuous session (Civil and Criminal)

Southern District of California (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Imperial, San Diego
Court Schedule: At San Diego
 TOP

District of Columbia (District of Columbia Circuit)

Covers the District of Columbia
Court Schedule: At Washington, D.C. in continuous session on all business days
 TOP

District of Colorado (Tenth Circuit)

Covers the state of Colorado
Court Schedule: Court sits continuously at Denver and when required at Colorado Springs, Grand Junction and Durango
 TOP

District of Connecticut (Second Circuit)

Covers the state of Connecticut
Court Schedule: At Bridgeport, Hartford and New Haven, in continuous session
 TOP

District of Delaware (Third Circuit)

Covers the state of Delaware
Court Schedule: At Wilmington
 TOP

Middle District of Florida (Eleventh Circuit)

Fort Myers Division covers the counties of Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Lee
Court Schedule: At Fort Myers

Jacksonville Division covers the counties of Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Duval, Flagler, Hamilton, Nassau, Putnam, Saint Johns, Suwannee, Union
Court Schedule: At Jacksonville

Ocala Divison covers the counties of Citrus, Lake, Marion, Sumter
Court Schedule: At Ocala

Orlando Division covers the counties of Brevard, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Volusia
Court Schedule: At Orlando

Tampa Division covers the counties of Hardee, Hernando, HillsDorough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota
Court Schedule: At Tampa

Northern District of Florida (Eleventh Circuit)

Gainesville Division covers the counties of Alachua, Dixie, Gilchrist, Lafayette, Levy
Court Schedule: At Gainesville

Panama City Division covers the counties of Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Washington
Court Schedule: At Panama City

Pensacola Division covers the counties of Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton
Court Schedule: At Pensacola

Tallahassee Division covers the counties of Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Taylor, Wakulla
Court Schedule: At Tallahassee

Southern District of Florida (Eleventh Circuit)

Fort Lauderdale Division covers the county of Broward
Court Schedule: All business days throughout the year

Fort Pierce Division covers the counties of Highlands, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, Saint Lucie
Court Schedule: All business days throughout the year

Key West Division covers the county of Monroe
Court Schedule: All business days throughout the year

Miami Division covers the county of Miami-Dade
Court Schedule: All business days throughout the year

West Palm Beach Division covers the county of Palm Beach
Court Schedule: All business days throughout the year
 TOP

Middle District of Georgia (Eleventh Circuit)

Albany Division covers the counties of Baker, Ben Hill, Calhoun, Crisp, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Schley, Seminole, Sumter, Terrell, Timer, Webster, Worth
Court Schedule: In continuous session

Athens Division covers the counties of Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Greene, Hart, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Walton
Court Schedule: In continuous session

Columbus Division covers the counties of Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, Talbot, Taylor

Macon Division covers the counties of Baldwin, Bibb, Bleckley, Butts, Crawford, Dooly, Hancock, Houston, Jasper, Jones, Lamar, Macon, Monroe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Twiggs, Upson, Washington, Wilcox, Wilkinson
Court Schedule: In continuous session

Northern District of Georgia (Eleventh Circuit)

Atlanta Division covers the counties of Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, Newton, Rockdale
Court Schedule: At Atlanta, in continuous session

Gainesville Division covers the counties of Banks, Barrow, Dawson, Fannin, Forsyth, Gilmer, Habersham, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Pickens, Rabun, Stephens, Tbwns, Union, White
Court Schedule: Sessions shall be held at such times as may be ordered by the judge assigned that division

Newnan Division covers the counties of Carroll, Coweta, Fayette, Haralson, Heard, Meriwether, Pike, Spalding, Troup as may be ordered by the judge assigned that division
Court Schedule: Sessions shall be held at such times

Rome Division covers the counties of Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Murray, Paulding, Polk, Walker, Whitfield
Court Schedule: At Rome, in continuous session

Southern District of Georgia (Eleventh Circuit)

Augusta Division covers the counties of Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Jefferson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, Wilkes
Court Schedule: There are no set terms of court-court is held when the need arises

Brunswick Division covers the counties of Appling, Camden, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Long, McIntosh, Wayne
Court Schedule: There are no set terms of court-court is held when the need arises

Dublin Division covers the counties of Dodge, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomeiy, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler
Court Schedule: There are no set terms of court-court is held when the need arises

Savannah Division covers the counties of Bryan, Chatham, Effingham, Liberty
Court Schedule: There are no set terms of court-court is held when the need arises

Statesboro Division covers the counties of Bulloch, Candler, Emanuel, Evans, Jenkins, Screven, Tattnall, Toombs
Court Schedule: There are no set terms of court-court is held when the need arises

Waycross Division covers the counties of Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, Ware
 TOP

District of Guam (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the territory of Guam
Court Schedule: At Hagatna
 TOP

District of Hawaii (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the state of Hawaii; Islands in District include the Hawaiian Islands, the Midway Islands, Wake Island, Johnston Island, Sand Island, Kingman Reef, Palmyra Island, Baker Island, Howland Island, Canton Island, Jarvis Island and Enderbury Island
Court Schedule: At Honolulu
 TOP

District of Idaho (Ninth Circuit)

Central Division covers the counties of Clearwater, Idaho, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce
Court Schedule: At Moscow any time court is set   

Eastern Division covers the counties of Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Bonneville, Butte, Caribou, Cassia, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Jefferson, Lemhi, Madison, Minidoka, Oneida, Power, Teton
Court Schedule: At Pocatello, any time court is set

Southern Division covers the counties of Ada, Adams, Blaine, Boise, Camas, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Gooding, Jerome, Lincoln, Owyhee, Payette, Twin Falls, Valley, Washington
Court Schedule: At Boise, any time court is set

Northern Division covers the counties of Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Kootenai, Shoshone
Court Schedule: At Coeur d'Alene, any time court is set
 TOP

Central District of Illinois (Seventh Circuit)

Peoria Division covers the counties of Bureau, Fulton, Hancock, Knox, Livingston, Marshall, McDonough, McLean, Peoria, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford
Court Schedule: At Peoria

Rock Island Division covers the counties of Henderson, Henry, Mercer, Rock Island, Warren
Court Schedule: At Rock Island

Springfield Division covers the counties of Adams, Brown, Cass, Christian, DeWitt, Greene, Logan, Macoupin, Mason, Menard, Montgomery, Morgan, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby
Court Schedule: At Springfield

Urbana Division covers the counties of Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt, VermiBon
Court Schedule: At Urbana

Northern District of Illinois (Seventh Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Cook, DuPage, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, La Salle, Lake, Will
Court Schedule: At Chicago, in continuous session on all business days

Western Division covers the counties of Boone, Carroll, DeKalb, Jo Daviess, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, Winnebago
Court Schedule: At Rockford, on dates set by the court

Southern District of Illinois (Seventh Circuit)

Benton Division covers the counties of Alexander, Clark, Clay, Crawford, Cumberland, Edwards, Effingham, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Massac, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Wayne, White, Williamson
Court Schedule: At Benton

East St. Louis Division covers the counties of Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Fayette, Jersey, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Randolph, Saint Clair, Washington
Court Schedule: At East St. Louis
 TOP

Northern District of Indiana (Seventh Circuit)

Fort Wayne Division covers the counties of Adams, Allen, Blackford, DeKalb, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Lagrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, Whitley
Court Schedule: At Fort Wayne

Hammond Division covers the counties of Lake, Porter
Court Schedule: At Hammond

Lafayette Division covers the counties of Benton, Carroll, Jasper, Newton, Tippecanoe, Warren, White
Court Schedule: At Lafayette

South Bend Division covers the counties of Cass, Elkhart, Fulton, Kosciusko, LaPorte, Marshall, Miami, Pulaski, Saint Joseph, Starke, Wabash
  Court Schedule: At South Bend

Southern District of Indiana (Seventh Circuit)

Evansville Division covers the counties of Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick
Court Schedule: At Evansville, in continuous session

Indianapolis Division covers the counties of Bartholomew, Boone, Brown, Clinton, Decatur, Delaware, Fayette, Fountain, Franklin, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, Tipton, Union, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Indianapolis, in continuous session

New Albany Division covers the counties of Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Lawrence, Ohio, Orange, Ripley, Scott, Switzerland, Washington
Court Schedule: At New Albany, in continuous session

Terre Haute Division covers the counties of Clay, Greene, Knox, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo
Court Schedule: At Tferre Haute, in continuous session
 TOP

Northern District of Iowa (Eighth Circuit)

Cedar Rapids Division covers the counties of Benton, Cedar, Grundy, Hardin, Iowa, Jones, Linn, Tama
Court Schedule: At Cedar Rapids

Central Division covers the counties of Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cerro Gordo, Emmet, Franklin, Hamilton, Hancock, Humboldt, Kossuth, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Webster, Winnebago, Worth, Wright
Court Schedule: Filings at Sioux City; Trials at Sioux City

Eastern Division covers the counties of Allamakee, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Chickasaw, Clayton, Delaware, Dubuque, Fayette, Floyd, Howard, Jackson, Mitchell, Winneshiek
Court Schedule: At Cedar Rapids

Western Division covers the counties of Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Crawford, Dickinson, Ida, Lyon, Monona, Obrien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sac, Sioux, Woodbury
Court Schedule: At Sioux City

Southern District of Iowa (Eighth Circuit)

Central Division covers the counties of Adair, Adams, Appanoose, Boone, Clarke, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Greene, Guthrie, Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marsnall, Monroe, Polk, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Story, Taylor, Union, Wapello, Warren, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Des Moines

Davenport Division covers the counties of Clinton, Des Moines, Henry, Johnson, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott, Van Buren, Washington
Court Schedule: At Davenport

Western Division covers the counties of Audubon, Cass, Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Page, Pottawattamie, Shelby
Court Schedule: At Council Bluffs
 TOP

District of Kansas (Tenth Circuit)

Kansas City Division covers the counties of Atchison, Bourbon, Brown, Cherokee, Crawford, Doniphan, Johnson, Labette, Leavenworth, Linn, Marshall, Miami, Nemaha, Wyandotte
Court Schedule: At Kansas City

Topeka Division covers the counties of Allen, Anderson, Chase, Clay, Cloud, Coffey, Dickinson, Douglas, Franklin, Geary, Jackson, Jefferson, Jewell, Lincoln, Lyon, Marion, Mitchell, Morris, Neosho, Osage, Ottawa, Pottawatomie, Republic, Riley, Saline, Shawnee, Wabaunsee, Washington, Wilson, Woodson
Court Schedule: At Topeka

Wichita Division covers the counties of Barber, Barton, Butler, Chautauqua, Cheyenne, Clark, Comanche, Cowley, Decatur, Edwards, Elk, Ellis, Ellsworth, Finney, Ford, Gove, Graham, Grant, Gray, Greeley, Greenwood, Hamilton, Harper, Harvey, Haskell, Hodgeman, Kearny, Kingman, Kiowa, Lane, Logan, McPherson, Meade, Montgomeiy, Morton, Ness, Norton, Osborne, Pawnee, Phillips, Pratt, Rawlins, Reno, Rice, Rooks, Rush, Russell, Scott, Sedgwick, Seward, Sheridan, Sherman, Smith, Stafford, Stanton,Stevens, Sumner, Thomas, Trego, Wallace, Wichita
Court Schedule: At Wichita
 TOP

Eastern District of Kentucky (Sixth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Anderson, Bath, Bell, Boone, Bourbon, Boyd, Boyle, Bracken, Breathitt, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Clark, Clay, Elliott, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Floyd, Franklin, Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, Greenup, Harlan, Harrison, Henry, Jackson, Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, Madison, Magoffin, Martin, Mason, McCreary, Menifee, Mercer, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Owen, Owsley, Pendleton, Perry, Pike, Powell, Pulaski, Robertson, Rockcastle, Rowan, Scott, Shelby, Trimble, Wayne, Whitley, Wolfe, Woodford
Court Schedule: Court sits at Ashland, Frankfort, Lexington, and Pikeville

Western District of Kentucky (Sixth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Adair, Allen, Ballard, Barren, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Casey, Christian, Clinton, Crittenden, Cumberland, Daviess, Edmonson, Fulton, Graves, Grayson, Green, Hancock, Hardin, Hart, Henderson, Hickman, Hopkins, Jefferson, Larue, Livingston, Logan, Lyon, Marion, Marshall, McCracken, McLean, Meade, Metcalfe, Monroe, Muhlenberg, Nelson, Ohio, Oldham, Russell, Simpson, Spencer, Taylor, Todd, Trigg, Union, Warren, Washington, Webster
Court Schedule:

At Louisville-Grand Jury: first Mon. of each month, mid-month, the day after arraignments; Arraignments: third Tues. following the first Mon. of each month.

At Bowling Green-Grand Jury: first Wed. of each month following the first Mon.; Arraignments: third Wed. following the first Mon. of each month.

At Paducah-Grand Jury: second Hies, of each month; Arraignments: second Wed. following the first Mon. of each month.

At Owensboro-Arraignments: third Thurs. following the first Mon. of each month.

Holidays-If the designated day herein is a holiday, the session of the grand jury shall commence on the next working day. The arraignments shall be conducted on the preceding working day.
 TOP

Eastern District of Louisiana (Fifth Circuit)

Covers the parishes of Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, Saint Bernard, Saint Charles, Saint James, Saint John The Baptist, Saint Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tterrebonne, Washington
Court Schedule: At New Orleans in continuous session on all business days

Middle District of Louisiana (Fifth Circuit)


Covers the parishes of Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, Saint Helena, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Court Schedule: At Baton Rouge in continuous session on all business days

Western District of Louisiana (Fifth Circuit)

Lafayette Division covers the parishes of Acadia, Evangeline, Iberia, Lafayette, Saint Landry, Saint Martin, Saint Mary, Vermilion
Court Schedule: At Lafayette

Alexandria Division covers the parishes of Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, La Salle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Winn
Court Schedule: At Alexandria

Lake Charles Division covers the parishes of Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Vernon
Court Schedule: At Lake Charles

Monroe Division covers the parishes of Caldwell, East Carroll, Franklin, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Tensas, Union, West Carroll
Court Schedule: At Monroe

Shreveport Division covers the parishes of Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Webster
Court Schedule: At Shreveport
 TOP

District of Maine (First Circuit)

Covers the state of Maine
Court Schedule: At Portland and Bangor-one regular session of court is held annually in each of the two cities, each session commencing on January 2 and ending on December 31 of each year.
 TOP

District of Maryland (Fourth Circuit)

Northern Division covers the counties of Allegany, Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Baltimore (city), Caroline, Carroll, Cecil, Dorchester, Frederick, Garrett, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne's, Somerset, Talbot, Washington, Wicomico, Worcester
Court Schedule: At Baltimore

Southern Division covers the counties of Calvert, Charles, Montgomery, Prince George's, Saint Mary's
Court Schedule: At Greenbelt
 TOP

District of Massachusetts (First Circuit)

Covers the state of Massachusetts
Court Schedule: At Boston, Springfield and Worcester in continuous session
 TOP

Eastern District of Michigan (Sixth Circuit)

Northern Division covers the counties of Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Bay, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Iosco, Isabella, Midland, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Saginaw, Tuscola
Court Schedule: At Bay City, in continuous session on all business days

Southern Division covers the counties of Genesee, Jackson, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Monroe, Oakland, Saint Clair, Sanilac, Shiawassee, Washtenaw, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Detroit, Ann Arbor, Port Huron and Flint, in continuous session on all business days

Western District of Michigan (Sixth Circuit)

Northern Division covers the counties of Alger, Baraga, Chippewa, Delta, Dickinson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Luce, Mackinac, Marquette, Menominee, Ontonagon, Schoolcraft
Court Schedule: At Marquette, at times set by court

Southern Division covers the counties of Allegan, Antrim, Barry, Benzie, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Charlevoix, Clinton, Eaton, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Hillsdale, Ingham, Ionia, Kalamazoo, Kalkaska, Kent, Lake, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason, Mecosta, Missaukee, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Osceola, Ottawa, Saint Joseph, Van Buren, Wexford
Court Schedule: At Grand Rapids, Kalamazoo and Lansing, in continuous session
 TOP

District of Minnesota (Eighth Circuit)

First Division covers the counties of Dodge, Fillmore, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Steele, Wabasha, Winona
Court Schedule: Sessions of court pretermitted

Second Division covers the counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rode, Sibley, Waseca, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine
Court Schedule: Sessions of court pretermitted

Third Division covers the counties of Chisago, Dakota, Goodhue, Ramsey, Rice, Scott, Washington
Court Schedule: At St. Paul, in continuous session

Fourth Division covers the counties of Anoka, Carver, Chippewa, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sherburne, Swift, Wright
Court Schedule: At Minneapolis, in continuous session

Fifth Division covers the counties of Aitkin, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, Saint Louis
Court Schedule: As needed

Sixth Division covers the counties of Becker, Beltrami, Big Stone, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Steams, Stevens, Todd, TVaverse, Wadena, Wilkin
Court Schedule: As needed
 TOP

Northern District of Mississippi (Fifth Circuit)

Aberdeen Division covers the counties of Alcorn, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Itawamba, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Prentiss, Tishomingo, Webster, Winston
Court Schedule: At Aberdeen

Greenville Division covers the counties of Attala, Bolivar, Carroll, Coahoma, Grenada, Humphreys, Leflore, Montgomery, Sunflower, Washington
Court Schedule: At Greenville; Submit all filings to Oxford Division

Oxford Division covers the counties of Benton, Calhoun, De Soto, Lafayette, Marshall, Montgomeiy, Panola, Pontotoc, Quitman, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tippah, Tunica, Union, Yalobusha
Court Schedule: At Oxford

Southern District of Mississippi (Fifth Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Clarke, Covington, Forrest, Jasper, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion, Perry, Walthall, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Hattiesburg, as scheduled; Filings should be mailed to Jackson Division

Southern Division covers the counties of George, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Pearl River, Stone
Court Schedule: At Gulfport, as scheduled

Western Division covers the counties of Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, Pike, Wilkinson
Court Schedule: At Natchez, as scheduled; Filings should be mailed to Jackson Division

Northern Division covers the counties of Copiah, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Kemper, Lauderdale, Leake, Madison, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Warren, Yazoo
Court Schedule: At Jackson, as scheduled
 TOP

Eastern District of Missouri (Eighth Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Crawford, Dent, Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Lincoln, Maries, Phelps, Saint Charles, Saint Francois, Saint Louis, Saint Louis City (city), Warren, Washington
Court Schedule: At St. Louis, in continuous session

Northern Division covers the counties of Adair, Audrain, Chariton, Clark, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby
Court Schedule: At Hannibal, docket as set by judges when cases are ready for trial

Southeastern Division covers the counties of Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Sainte Genevieve, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Cape Girardeau, in continuous session

Western District of Missouri (Eighth Circuit)

Central Division covers the counties of Benton, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Cole, Cooper, Hickory, Howard, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Osage, Pettis
Court Schedule: At Jefferson City, on order of presiding judge as necessary

Saint Joseph Division covers the counties of Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, judge as necessary Harrison, Holt, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Putnam, Sullivan, Worth
Court Schedule: At Kansas City, on order of presiding

Southern Division covers the counties of Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Laclede, Oregon, Ozark, Polk, judge as necessary Pulaski, Taney, Texas, Webster, Wright
Court Schedule: At Springfield, on order of presiding

Southwestern Division covers the counties of Barry, Barton, Jasper, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Stone, Vernon
Court Schedule: At Springfield, on order of presiding judge as necessary

Western Division covers the counties of Bates, Carroll, Cass, Clay, Henry, Jackson, Johnson, Lafayette, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline
Court Schedule: At Kansas City, on order of presiding judge as necessary
 TOP

District of Montana (Ninth Circuit)

Billings Division covers the counties of Big Horn, Carbon, Carter, Custer, Daniels, Dawson, Fallon, Garfield, Golden Valley, McCone, Musselshell, Park, Petroleum, Phillips, Powder River, Prairie, Richland, Roosevelt, Rosebud. Sheridan, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Treasure, Valley, Wheatland, Wibaux, Yellowstone
Court Schedule: At Billings, at such times as the court orders

Butte Division covers the counties of Beaverhead, Deer Lodge, Gallatin, Jefferson, Madison, Powell, Silver Bow orders
Court Schedule: At Butte, at such times as the court

Great Falls Division covers the counties of Blaine, Cascade, Chouteau, Fergus, Glacier, Hill, Judith Basin, Liberty, Pondera, court orders Teton, Toole
Court Schedule: At Great Falls, at such times as the court

Helena Division covers the counties of Broadwater, Lewis and Clark, Meagher
Court Schedule: At Helena, at such times as the court orders

Missoula Division covers the counties of Flathead, Granite, Lake, Lincoln, Mineral, Missoula, Ravalli, Sanders
Court Schedule: At Missoula, at such times as the court orders
 TOP

District of Nebraska (Eighth Circuit)

Covers the state of Nebraska
Court Schedule: At Lincoln and Omaha, in continuous session; at North Platte, as business requires
 TOP

District of Nevada (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the state of Nevada
Court Schedule: At Las Vegas and Reno, in continuous session
 TOP

District of New Hampshire (First Circuit)

Covers the state of New Hampshire
Court Schedule: At Concord
 TOP

District of New Jersey (Third Circuit)

Camden Division covers the counties of Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Salem
Court Schedule: At Camden, in continuous session starting on the first business day in January except for such holidays and recess periods as may be established.

Newark Division covers the counties of Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Middlesex, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, Union
Court Schedule: At Newark, in continuous session on the first business day in January except for such holidays and recess periods as may be established.

Trenton Division covers the counties of Hunterdon, Mercer, Monmouth, Ocean, Somerset, Warren
Court Schedule: At Trenton, in continuous session starting on the first business day in January except for such holidays and recess periods as may be established
 TOP

District of New Mexico (Tenth Circuit)

Covers the state of New Mexico
Court Schedule: At Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Roswell and Santa Fe in regular and continuous session. At Roswell as deemed appropriate by the court.
 TOP

Eastern District of New York (Second Circuit)

Covers the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, Suffolk; Concurrently with the Southern District, the waters within the counties of Bronx and New York
Court Schedule: At Brooklyn and Central Islip

Northern District of New York (Second Circuit)

Albany Division covers the counties of Albany, Columbia, Greene, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Ulster, Warren, Washington
Court Schedule: At Albany

Auburn/Syracuse Division covers the counties of Cayuga, Cortland, Onondaga, Oswego, Tompkins
Court Schedule: At Syracuse

Binghamton Division covers the counties of Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, Tioga
Court Schedule: At Binghamton

Malone/Plattsburgh Division covers the counties of Clinton, Essex, Franklin
Court Schedule: At Plattsburgh

Utica Division covers the counties of Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida
Court Schedule: At Utica

Southern District of New York (Second Circuit)

Covers the counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Westchester
Court Schedule: At New York City commencing on the first Mon. of each month

Western District of New York (Second Circuit) covers the counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates
Court Schedule: At Buffalo and Rochester in continuous session
 TOP

Eastern District of North Carolina (Fourth Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Beaufort, Carteret, Craven, Edgecombe, Greene, Halifax, Hyde, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, Pamlico, Pitt
Court Schedule: At Greenville, as scheduled by the court

Northern Division covers the counties of Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington
Court Schedule: At Raleigh, as scheduled by the court

Southern Division covers the counties of Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Duplin, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Robeson, Sampson
Court Schedule: court At Wilmington, as scheduled by the court

Western Division covers the counties of Cumberland, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Nash, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wayne, Wilson
Court Schedule: At Raleigh, as scheduled by the court

Middle District of North Carolina (Fourth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Alamance, Cabarrus, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Hoke, Lee, Montgomeiy, Moore, Orange, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin
Court Schedule: At Greensboro

Western District of North Carolina (Fourth Circuit)

Asheville Division covers the counties of Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
Court Schedule: At Asheville

Charlotte Division covers the counties of Anson, Gaston, Mecklenburg, Union
Court Schedule: At Charlotte

Statesville Division covers the counties of Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Caldwell, Catawba, Iredell, Lincoln, Watauga, Wilkes
Court Schedule: At Statesville
 TOP

District of North Dakota (Eighth Circuit)

Northwestern Division covers the counties of Bottineau, Burke, Divide, McHenry, McKenzie, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville, Rolette, Sheridan, Ward, Wells, Williams
Court Schedule: At Minot, unstafifed location

Southeastern Division covers the counties of Barnes, Cass, Dickey, Eddy, Foster, Griggs, LaMoure, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele, Stutsman
Court Schedule: At Fargo, in continuous session

Southwestern Division covers the counties of Adams, Billings, Bowman, Burleigh, Dunn, Emmons, Golden Valley, Grant, Hettinger, Kidder, Logan, McIntosh, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sioux, Slope, Stark
Court Schedule: At Bismarck, in continuous session

Northeastern Division covers the counties of Benson, Cavalier, Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina, Ramsey, Towner, Traill, Walsh
Court Schedule: At Grand Forks, unstaffed location
 TOP

Northern District of Ohio (Sixth Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Ashland, Ashtabula, Carroll, Columbiana, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Holmes, Lake, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Richland, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Cleveland, all year At Youngstown, all year At Akron, all year

Western Division covers the counties of Allen, Auglaize, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Huron, Lucas, Marion, Mercer, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood, Wyandot
Court Schedule: At Toledo, all year

Southern District of Ohio (Sixth Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Athens, Belmont, Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Gallia, Guernsey, Harrison, Hocking, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Licking, Logan, Madison, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Union, Vinton, Washington
Court Schedule: At Columbus, in continuous session on all business days

Western Division-Cincinnati covers the counties of Adams, Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton, Highland, Lawrence, Scioto, Warren
Court Schedule: At Cincinnati, in continuous session on all business days

Western Division-Dayton covers the counties of Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shelby
Court Schedule: At Dayton, in continuous session on all business days.
 TOP

Eastern District of Oklahoma (Tenth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Adair, Atoka, Bryan, Carter, Cherokee, Choctaw, Coal, Haskell, Hughes, Johnston, Latimer, Le Flore, Love, Marshall, McCurtain, McIntosh, Murray, Muskogee, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Pittsburg, Pontotoc, Pushmataha, Seminole, Sequoyah, Wagoner
Court Schedule: At Muskogee, at such times as the court shall direct

Northern District of Oklahoma (Tenth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Craig, Creek, Delaware, Mayes, Nowata, Osage, Ottawa, Pawnee, Rogers, TWsa, Washington
Court Schedule: At Tulsa-session commences on the first Mon. of January and continues until the beginning of the next session.

Western District of Oklahoma (Tenth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckham, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian, Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Garvin, Grady, Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Jefferson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln, Logan, Major, McClain, Noble, Oklahoma, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills, Stephens, Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods, Woodward
Court Schedule: At Lawton and Oklahoma City A term of court shall begin at each place of holding court on the first Mon. in January of each year and continue until the first Mon. in January of each succeeding year, unless sooner terminated by order or final adjournment
 TOP

District of Oregon (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the state of Oregon
Court Schedule: At Portland, Eugene and Medford in continuous session

At Klamath Falls, Coquille and Pendleton at the discretion of the court
 TOP

Eastern District of Pennsylvania (Third Circuit)

Covers the counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, Philadelphia
Court Schedule: At Allentown, Philadelphia, Easton and Reading all year

Middle District of Pennsylvania (Third Circuit)

Covers the counties of Adams, Braaford, Cameron, Carbon, Centre, Clinton, Columbia, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Lackawanna, Lebanon, Luzerne, Lycoming, Mifflin, Monroe, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Pike, Potter, Schuylkill, Snyder, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union, Wayne, Wyoming, York
Court Schedule: At Harrisburg, Scranton, Wilkes-Barre and Williamsport in continuous session; Court operates on individual calendar system. Each judge schedules his/her cases as the court and the case is ready.

Western District of Pennsylvania (Third Circuit)

Covers the counties of Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Butler, Cambria, Clarion, Clearfield, Crawford, Elk, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson, Lawrence, McKean, Mercer, Somerset, Venango, Warren, Washington, Westmoreland
Court Schedule: Regular sessions shall be held at Pittsburgh, Erie and Johnstown at such times as may be required
 TOP

District of Puerto Rico (First Circuit)


Covers the territory of Puerto Rico
Court Schedule: At San Juan
 TOP

District of Rhode Island (First Circuit)

Covers the state of Rhode Island
Court Schedule: At Providence in continuous session
 TOP

District of South Carolina (Fourth Circuit)

Aiken Division covers the counties of Aiken, Allendale, Barnwell
Court Schedule: At Aiken

Anderson Division covers the counties of Anderson, Oconee, Pickens
Court Schedule: At Anderson

Beaufort Division covers the counties of Beaufort, Hampton, Jasper
Court Schedule: At Beaufort

Charleston Division covers the counties of Berkeley, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown
Court Schedule: At Charleston

Columbia Division covers the counties of Kershaw, Lee, Lexington, Richland, Sumter
Court Schedule: At Columbia

Florence Division covers the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Horry, Marion, Marlboro, Williamsburg
Court Schedule: At Florence

Greenville Division covers the counties of Greenville, Laurens
Court Schedule: At Greenville

Greenwood Division covers the counties of Abbeville, Edgefield, Greenwood, McCormick, Newberry, Saluda
Court Schedule: At Greenwood

Orangeburg Division covers the counties of Bamberg, Calhoun,
Court Schedule: At Aiken Orangeburg

Rock Hill Division covers the counties of Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster, York
Court Schedule: At Columbia

Spartanburg Division covers the counties of Cherokee, Spartanburg, Union
Court Schedule: At Greenville
 TOP

District of South Dakota (Eighth Circuit)

Central Division covers the counties of Buffalo, Dewey, Faulk, Gregoiy, Haakon, Hand, Hughes, Hyde, Jerauld, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp, Ziebach
Court Schedule: At Pierre

Northern Division covers the counties of Brown, Campbell, Clark, Codington, Corson, Day, Deuel, Edmunds, Grant, Hamlin, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts, Spink, Walworth
Court Schedule: At Aberdeen

Southern Division covers the counties of Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brule, Charles Mix, Clay, Davison, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Turner, Union, Yankton
Court Schedule: At Sioux Falls

Western Division covers the counties of Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall River, Harding, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Perkins, Shannon
Court Schedule: At Rapid City
 TOP

Eastern District of Tennessee (Sixth Circuit)


Northeastern Division covers the counties of Carter, Cocke, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi, Washington
Court Schedule: At Greeneville, in continuous session

Northern Division covers the counties of Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Claiborne, Grainger, Jefferson, Knox, Loudon, Monroe, Morgan, Roane, Scott, Sevier, Union
Court Schedule: At Knoxville, in continuous session

Southern Division covers the counties of Bledsoe, Bradley, Hamilton, Marion, McMinn, Meigs, Polk, Rhea, Sequatchie session
Court Schedule: At Chattanooga, in continuous

Winchester Division covers the counties of Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Lincoln, Moore, Van Buren, Warren
Court Schedule: At Winchester, as scheduled

Middle District of Tennessee (Sixth Circuit)

Columbia Division covers the counties of Giles, Hickman, Lawrence, Lewis, Marshall, Maury, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Columbia

Nashville Division covers the counties of Cannon, Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Stewart, Sumner, Trousdale, Williamson, Wilson
Court Schedule: At Nashville

Northeastern Division covers the counties of Clay, Cumberland, De Kalb, Fentress, Jackson, Macon, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Smith, White
Court Schedule: At Cookeville

Western District of Tennessee (Sixth Circuit)

Eastern Division covers the counties of Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Madison, McNairy, Obion, Perry,Weakley; Including the waters of the Tennessee River to low-water mark on the eastern shore thereof wherever such river forms the boundary line between the western and middle districts of Tennessee from the north line of the State of Alabama north to the point in Henry County; Tennessee where the south boundary line of the State of Kentucky strikes the east bank of the river.
Court Schedule: At Jackson, in continuous session

Western Division covers the counties of Fayette, Lauderdale, Shelby, Tipton
Court Schedule: At Memphis, in continuous session
 TOP

Eastern District of Texas (Fifth Circuit)

Beaumont Division covers the counties of Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, Orange
Court Schedule: At Beaumont, in continuous session

Lufkin Division covers the counties of Angelina, Houston, Nacogdoches, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
Court Schedule: At Lufkin, in continuous session

Marshall Division covers the counties of Camp, Cass, Harrison, Marion, Morris, Upshur
Court Schedule: At Marshall, in continuous session

Sherman Division covers the counties of Collin, Cooke, Delta
Court Schedule: At Sherman, in continuous session

Denton, Fannin, Grayson, Hopkins, Lamar

Texarkana Division covers the counties of Bowie, Franklin, Red River, Titus
Court Schedule: At Texarkana, in continuous session

Tyler Division (Headquarters) covers the comities of Anderson, Cherokee, Gregg, Henderson, Panola, Rains, Rusk, Smith, Van Zandt, Wood
Court Schedule: At Tyler, in continuous session

Northern District of Texas (Fifth Circuit)

Dallas Division (Headquarters) covers the counties of Dallas, Ellis, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Rockwall
Court Schedule: At Dallas, as necessary

Abilene Division covers the counties of Callahan, Eastland, Fisher, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton
Court Schedule: At Abilene, as necessary

Amarillo Division covers the counties of Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler
Court Schedule: At Amarillo, as necessary

Fort Worth Division covers the counties of Comanche, Erath, Hood, Jack, Palo Pinto, Parker, Tarrant, Wise
Court Schedule: At Fort Worth, as necessary

Lubbock Division covers the counties of Bailey, Borden, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Kent, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Motley, Scurry, Terry, Yoakum
Court Schedule: At Lubbock, as necessary

San Angelo Division covers the counties of Brown, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Crockett, Glasscock, Irion, Menard, Mills, Reagan, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tbm Green
Court Schedule: At San Angelo, as necessary

Wichita Falls Division covers the counties of Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, King, Knox, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
Court Schedule: At Wichita Falls, as necessary

Southern District of Texas (Fifth Circuit)

Brownsville Division covers the counties of Cameron, Willacy
Court Schedule: At Brownsville, as the court may determine

Corpus Christi Division covers the counties of Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Duval, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, San Patricio
Court Schedule: At Corpus Christi, as the court may determine

Galveston Division covers the counties of Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda
Court Schedule: At Galveston, as the court may determine

Houston Division covers the counties of Austin, Brazos, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Grimes, Harris, Madison, Montgomery, San Jacinto, Walker, Waller, Wharton
Court Schedule: At Houston, as the court may determine

Laredo Division covers the counties of Jim Hogg, La Salle, McMullen, Webb, Zapata
Court Schedule: At Laredo, as the court may determine

McAllen Division covers the counties of Hidalgo, Starr
Court Schedule: At McAllen, as the court may determine

Victoria Division covers the counties of Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, Victoria
Court Schedule: At Victoria, as the court may determine

Western District of Texas (Fifth Circuit)

Austin Division covers the counties of Bastrop, Blanco, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Gillespie, HOT, Kimble, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Washington, Williamson
Court Schedule: At Austin, in continuous session

Del Rio Division covers the counties of Edwards, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
Court Schedule: At Del Rio, in continuous session

El Paso Divison covers the counties of El Paso, Hudspeth
Court Schedule: At El Paso, in continuous session

Midland-Odessa Division covers the counties of Andrews, Crane, Ector, Martin, Midland, Upton
Court Schedule: At Midland, in continuous session

Pecos Division covers the counties of Brewster, Culberson, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
Court Schedule: At Pecos; no regular sessions of court have been assigned to date

San Antonio Division covers the counties of Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real, Wilson
Court Schedule: At San Antonio, in continuous session

Waco Division covers the counties of Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Milam, Robertson, Somervell
Court Schedule: At Waco, in continuous session
 TOP

District of Utah (Tenth Circuit)

Central Division covers the counties of Beaver, Carbon, Daggett, Duchesne, Emery, Garfield, Grand, Iron, Juab, Kane, Millard, Piute, Salt Lake, San Juan, Sanpete, Sevier, Summit, Tooele, Uintah, Utah, Wasatch, Washington, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Salt Lake City Subject to the call and direction of the court

Northern Division covers the counties of Box Elder, Cache, Davis, Morgan, Rich, Weber
Court Schedule: At Salt Lake City Subject to the call and direction of the court
 TOP

District of Vermont (Second Circuit)

Covers the state of Vermont
Court Schedule: Sessions of court held at Burlington, Brattleboro and Rutland.
 TOP

District of the Virgin Islands (Third Circuit)

Covers the territory of Virgin Islands
Court Schedule: Division of St. Croix: Daily sessions Division of St. Thomas and St. John: Daily sessions
 TOP

Eastern District of Virginia (Fourth Circuit)

Alexandria Division covers the counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Fauquier, Loudoun, Prince William, Stafford
Court Schedule: At Alexandria, in continuous session

Newport News Division covers the counties of Gloucester, James City, Mathews, York
Court Schedule: At Newport News, in continuous session

Norfolk Division covers the counties of Accomack, Chesapeake City (city), Isle Of Wight, Norfolk (city), Northampton, Southampton, Suffolk (city)
Court Schedule: At Norfolk, in continuous session

Richmond Division covers the counties of Amelia, Brunswick, Caroline, Charles City, Chesterfield, Colonial Heights (city), Dinwiddie, Essex, Fredericksburg (city), Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, Hopewell (city), King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Middlesex, New Kent, Northumberland, Nottoway, Petersburg (city), Powhatan, Prince Edward, Prince George, Richmond, Richmond (city), Spotsylvania, Surry, Sussex, Westmoreland
Court Schedule: At Richmond, in continuous session

Western District of Virginia (Fourth Circuit)

Abingdon Division covers the counties of Bristol (city), Buchanan, Russell, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington
Court Schedule: At Abingdon

Big Stone Gap Division covers the counties of Dickenson, Lee, Norton (city), Scott, Wise
Court Schedule: At Big Stone Gap

Charlottesville Division covers the counties of Albemarle, Charlottesville (city), Culpeper, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Madison, Nelson, Orange, Rappahannock
Court Schedule: At Charlottesville

Danville Division covers the counties of Charlotte, Danville (city), Halifax, Henry, Martinsville (city), Patrick, Pittsylvania, South Boston (city)
Court Schedule: At Danville

Harrisonburg Division covers the counties of Augusta, Bath, Clarke, Frederick, Harrisonburg (city), Highland, Page, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Staunton (city), Warren, Waynesboro (city), Winchester (city)
Court Schedule: At Harrisonburg

Lynchburg Division covers the counties of Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Bedford (city), Buckingham, Buena Vista (city), Campbell, Cumberland, Lexington (city), Lynchburg (city), Rockbridge
Court Schedule: At Lynchburg

Roanoke Division covers the counties of Alleghany, Bland, Botetourt, Carroll, Clifton Foree (city), Covington (city), Craig, Floyd, Franklin, Galax (city), Giles, Grayson, Montgomery, Pulaski, Radford (city), Roanoke, Roanoke (city), Salem (city), Wythe
Court Schedule: At Roanoke
 TOP

Eastern District of Washington (Ninth Circuit)

Covers the counties of Adams, Asotin, Benton, Chelan, Columbia, Douglas, Ferry, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman, Yakima
Court Schedule: At Spokane: each Monday

Western District of Washington (Ninth Circuit)

Seattle Division covers the counties of Island, King, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, Whatcom
Court Schedule: At Seattle, in continuous session

Tacoma Division covers the counties of Clallam, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, Skamania, Thurston, Wahkiakum
Court Schedule: At Tacoma, in continuous session
 TOP

Northern District of West Virginia (Fourth Circuit)

Clarksburg Division covers the counties of Braxton, Calhoun, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Marion, Monongalia, Pleasants, Preston, Ritchie, Taylor
Court Schedule: At Clarksburg in continuous session

Elkins Division covers the counties of Barbour, Grant, Hardy, Lewis, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Randolph, Thicker, Upshur, Webster
Court Schedule: At Elkins in continuous session

Martinsburg Division covers the counties of Berkeley, Hampshire, Jefferson, Mineral, Morgan
Court Schedule: At Martinsburg in continuous session

Wheeling Division covers the counties of Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, Wetzel
Court Schedule: At Wheeling in continuous session

Southern District of West Virginia (Fourth Circuit)

Charleston Division (Headquarters) covers the counties of Boone, Clay, Fayette, Jackson, Kanawha, Lincoln, Logan, Mingo, Nicholas, Roane, Wirt, Wood
Court Schedule: At Charleston as scheduled by the court

Beckley Division covers the counties of Greenbrier, Raleigh, Summers, Wyoming
Court Schedule: At Beckley as scheduled by the court

Bluefield Division covers the counties of McDowell, Mercer, Monroe
Court Schedule: At Bluefield, as scheduled by the court

Huntington Division covers the counties of Cabell, Mason, Putnam, Wayne
Court Schedule: At Huntington, as scheduled by the court
 TOP

Eastern District of Wisconsin (Seventh Circuit)

Green Bay Division covers the counties of Brown, Calumet, Door, Florence, Forest, Kewaunee, Langlade, Manitowoc, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Waupaca, Waushara, Winnebago
Court Schedule: At Green Bay, in continuous session

Milwaukee Division covers the counties of Dodge, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kenosha, Marquette, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha
Court Schedule: At Milwaukee, in continuous session

Western District of Wisconsin (Seventh Circuit)

Covers the counties of Adams, Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Grant, Green, Iowa, Iron, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Lincoln, Marathon, Monroe, Oneida, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Portage, Price, Richland, Rock, Rusk, Saint Croix, Sauk, Sawyer, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Vilas, Washburn, Wood
Court Schedule: At Madison in continuous session; at other cities as ordered by the Court

Federal Community Defender Office covers the state of Wisconsin
 TOP

District of Wyoming (Tenth Circuit)

Covers the state of Wyoming; The District comprises the State of Wyoming and those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in the States of Montana and Idaho
Court Schedule: At Casper, Cheyenne, Green River, Lander Jackson, Mammoth Hot Springs and Sheridan as litigation justifies


Featured Testimonials

LawCrossing provides a variety of listings, which are generally not found in the open market. Excellent website!
Amy


Facts

LawCrossing Fact #11: LawCrossing publishes daily job market news to keep users up to date as they search for jobs.

 
Let's Do It!
Email:

Only LawCrossing consolidates every job it can find in the legal industry and puts all of the job listings it locates in one place.

  • We have more than 25 times as many legal jobs as any other job board.
  • We list jobs you will not find elsewhere that are hidden in small regional publications and employer websites.
  • We collect jobs from more than 250,000 websites and post them on our site.
  • Increase your chances of being seen! Employers on public job boards get flooded with applications. Our private job boards ensure that only members can apply to our job postings.

Success Stories

I’ve used LawCrossing for years and I think it is terrific. The search features work very well and bring back extremely relevant results. I think it is exactly what it should be.
  • Karen Crupi Highlands Beach, FL