Job Details

Parttime Immigration Paralegal

Company name

Organization Type

Law Firm

Job Type

Legal Staff

Date Last Verified

Sep 12,2018

Posted on

Jul 21,2016

Location

New York City, NY
Practice Area
Immigration >> Immigration
  Employer Sponsored Job (Free to apply to)
  
138 hits 4 times Apply

Profile

Part-time Immigration Paralegal The candidate will assist a busy practice. Should be able to answer the following questions: (1) What are the principal statutes and regulations that govern immigration law, what are their relevance and how to use them? (2) How do you extend an L-1 visa? (3) What is the rue for children of LPRs born outside the US and where is it found in the regulations? (4) A client is subject to deportation proceedings and has been in the country for 10 years, the last 5 of them when he has been illegally present. What questions should be asked in order to ascertain what possible relief may be available to him? (5) A client just came into the office. Has entered the country legally in 2009 but overstayed his visa and now wishes to claim asylum. He can document that he will be killed because of his religious beliefs if he goes back to his home country. What are comments on this case and what steps could be suggested? (6) Have you ever been associated with AILA? (7) How could one help build the firm's practice?

Additional info

Send resume and compensation requirements with answers to questions given above.

Company info

Hiring Coordinator
Davies & Associates LLC
750 Third Avenue
9th Floor
New York City, NY 10017

Similar Jobs:

Immigration Paralegal The candidate should preferably have 1 year of experience. Must speak both English and Spanish fluently to communicate with clients.
Immigration Paralegal The candidate should preferably have 1 year of experience. Must speak both English and Spanish fluently to communicate with clients.
Immigration Paralegal
North Bergen, NJ
Immigration Paralegal The candidate should have a Bachelor's degree. Must have 2+ years of experience and be fluent in English and Spanish. Experience must include: preparation of family-based immigration law petitions and applic...